
Guides
How Snow Load and Frost Depth Shape a Canadian Backyard Studio Slab and Piers
Canadian snow load and frost depth rules for a backyard studio: NBCC values, provincial frost depths in Ontario, Alberta and Manitoba, plus slab and pier design.
What to take away
- Snow load frost depth backyard studio Canada rules decide your slab thickness, pier depth and roof pitch, so start with the NBCC snow load value for your town and the provincial frost depth table.
- The National Building Code of Canada sets the ground snow load and frost depth provisions that provincial codes adopt, so your local number comes from that hierarchy.
- Ontario, Alberta and Manitoba publish frost penetration depths that range from about 1.2 m in southern Ontario to over 2.4 m in northern Alberta, and those numbers set how deep your piers must go.
- A slab on grade in a heated studio can be thinner than an unheated one because frost does not drive under the floor the same way, but an unheated slab needs a frost-protected shallow foundation or deeper footings.
- Roof pitch must shed the snow your town's NBCC value implies; in high snow load areas, a 9:12 pitch or steeper with closer truss spacing keeps the roof within its design capacity.
- Drainage and heave control around the slab edge matter as much as depth, because spring thaw can lift a slab that was poured on frost-susceptible soil.
How NBCC snow load values are set and where your town falls
The National Building Code of Canada gives every municipality a ground snow load value, called Ss, in kilopascals. That number comes from weather records and terrain. It is the starting point for your studio roof.
The current edition behind provincial rules is the National Building Code of Canada 2025, but many provinces still reference the 2020 or 2015 editions. The provisions sit in the National Building Code of Canada 2020 - National Research Council Canada.
The ground snow load varies widely. Vancouver sits near 1.8 kPa, while parts of Newfoundland and Labrador exceed 4 kPa. Central Ontario and the Ottawa Valley are around 2.8 to 3.2 kPa.
Typical values for five cities:
| City | Typical NBCC ground snow load Ss | Typical roof response |
|---|---|---|
| Vancouver, BC | about 1.5 to 1.8 kPa | 4:12 pitch, trusses at 600 mm on centre |
| Ottawa, ON | about 2.8 to 3.0 kPa | 8:12 to 9:12 pitch, trusses at 400 mm on centre |
| Edmonton, AB | about 1.3 to 1.6 kPa | 4:12 to 5:12 pitch, with drift checked |
| Winnipeg, MB | about 1.5 to 1.8 kPa | 5:12 pitch, with drift from open fields checked |
| St. John's, NL | about 2.5 to 3.5 kPa | 9:12 or steeper, with heavier truss members |
These are typical ranges taken from the NBCC climatic data, and your building department gives the exact figure for your address.
Your town's value appears in the NBCC's climatic data tables, which your designer or building official can look up.
Once you have Ss, the code combines it with a rain load and a wind exposure factor. A sheltered backyard studio behind a house may keep more snow than an open field, so the exposure factor can raise the effective load.
The wind exposure factor Cw is typically 0.75 on a roof fully exposed to wind and 1.0 where the roof is sheltered. The slope factor Cs is 1.0 on roofs at 30 degrees or flatter and falls toward 0 on steep, slippery roofs.
The accumulation factor Ca stays at 1.0 on a uniform roof and rises where snow drifts against a wall or into a valley.
That is why two studios in the same city can need different roof structures if one is in a clearing and the other is tucked against a fence.
Your local building department applies the provincial code, which adopts the NBCC with amendments. Ontario's Building Code, BC's Building Code and Alberta's Building Code each point back to the NBCC values. If your designer works from an older edition, check that the snow load has not changed.
The 2015 editions of Codes Canada publications: Significant technical changes - National Research Council Canada explains what shifted in that cycle, including updates to climatic data.
You do not need to memorize the map. You need the number for your address and the roof designed to it. Ask for the Ss value in writing, then keep it with your permit drawings. That single figure drives the rest of your foundation and roof choices.
Frost depth tables in Ontario, Alberta and Manitoba compared
Frost depth is how far the ground freezes in winter. It matters because a foundation that sits above the frost line can be lifted by expanding ice. Provincial frost depth tables give the design frost penetration depth for each region.
The depth figures come from provincial frost penetration maps, so they differ with climate and soil. The rule behind them is the same numbered article in every provincial code: NBCC Division B Article 9.12.2.2. It requires footings below the frost line or an engineered frost-protected shallow foundation.
Ontario repeats it as Article 9.12.2.2 of its Building Code, and Alberta and Manitoba carry the same article in their building codes.
Frost depth and pier depth by province
Ontario
- Typical frost depth
- 1.2–1.8 m
- Common pier depth
- 1.2–1.8 m
- Example city depth
- 1.2–1.5 m
- Soil note
- Clay/peat less
Alberta
- Typical frost depth
- 1.8–2.4 m+
- Common pier depth
- 1.8–2.4 m
- Example city depth
- Edmonton 1.8 m
- Soil note
- Dry sand deeper
Manitoba
- Typical frost depth
- 1.8–2.1 m
- Common pier depth
- 1.8–2.1 m
- Example city depth
- South 1.8–2.1 m
- Soil note
- Wet sites deeper
In Ontario, frost penetration depth ranges from about 1.2 m in the southwest to 1.8 m in the north. The Ontario Building Code sets minimum footing depths based on those values. In Alberta, pier depth often goes to 1.8 m in Edmonton and 2.4 m or more in Fort McMurray.
Manitoba's frost depth is around 1.8 to 2.1 m in the south, deeper in the north. These are design values, not the deepest frost ever recorded.
Soil type changes the number. Dry sand and gravel freeze deeper than clay or peat because they hold less moisture. A well-drained site may need less depth than a wet one, but you cannot guess. The table gives a conservative value, and your geotechnical report or local building official confirms it.
You can see the pattern in the table below. Use it as a starting point, then confirm with your municipality.
| Province | Typical frost depth range | Common pier depth for a studio |
|---|---|---|
| Ontario | 1.2 m to 1.8 m | 1.2 m to 1.8 m below grade |
| Alberta | 1.8 m to 2.4 m+ | 1.8 m to 2.4 m below grade |
| Manitoba | 1.8 m to 2.1 m | 1.8 m to 2.1 m below grade |
If your site is sloped, the frost depth is measured from the lowest adjacent grade, not the high side. That is why foundation options that work on a slope often include stepped footings or a grade beam.
The frost depth still governs the bottom of the footing, but the top of the pier may be higher on the downhill side.
What snow load does to roof pitch, trusses and spacing
Roof pitch is your first defence against snow. A steeper roof sheds snow sooner, reducing the load that sits on the structure. The NBCC does not mandate a pitch, but it sets the snow load the roof must carry.
Roof pitch and truss spacing by snow load
Low snow load
- Example region
- Coastal BC
- Ground snow load
- 1.8 kPa
- Typical roof pitch
- 4:12
- Truss spacing
- 600 mm
- Member size
- 2x4
High snow load
- Example region
- Central Quebec
- Ground snow load
- 3.5 kPa
- Typical roof pitch
- 9:12 to 12:12
- Truss spacing
- 400 mm
- Member size
- Deeper chords
In low snow load areas like coastal BC, a 4:12 pitch can work with standard trusses. Pitch and truss spacing rise with the ground snow load, and the table below gives typical starting points.
| Ground snow load Ss | Typical pitch | Typical truss spacing | Typical members |
|---|---|---|---|
| about 1.8 kPa | 4:12 | 600 mm on centre | 2x4 trusses |
| about 2.5 kPa | 5:12 to 6:12 | 600 mm on centre | deeper top chord |
| about 3.0 kPa | 8:12 to 9:12 | 400 mm on centre | 2x6 top chord or larger |
| 3.5 kPa and above | 9:12 to 12:12 | 400 mm on centre or closer | designed members |
Your truss supplier will run the numbers if you give them the ground snow load and the roof geometry. Do not let anyone guess.
Snow does not fall evenly. Drifts build against walls, valleys and dormers. The NBCC has drift load provisions that add to the uniform load in those spots.
A simple gable roof over a rectangular studio has fewer drift problems than a roof with valleys or a lower roof abutting a taller one. Keep the roof simple if you want to keep the structure affordable.
Ice damming is a separate risk. A warm studio roof melts snow at the ridge, water refreezes at the eave, and ice backs up under the shingles. In Ontario and Quebec, that argues for a cold roof, good attic ventilation and a membrane at the eave.
The same snow load that bends a truss can also drive water into your ceiling.
When you adjust prefab studio shed specs, ask the manufacturer what snow load their roof is rated for. Many prefab units are designed for a generic load that may be lower than your town's NBCC value.
If the rating is lower, you need reinforcement or a different model. Get the rating in writing and compare it to your Ss number.
Sizing a slab and pier depth against frost penetration
Slab thickness for a backyard studio is usually 100 mm to 150 mm over a compacted base, with thicker edges or a turned-down perimeter. But thickness alone does not resist frost.
Ottawa studio pier and grade beam steps
- Confirm frost depth1.5 m
- Choose pier and grade beam, 2.4 m spacing
- Auger piers to 1.8 m, 200 mm diameter
- Bolt pressure-treated grade beam to piers
- Frame floor with 2x8 joists at 400 mm
- Design roof for 3.0 kPa, 9:12 pitch
The slab must either sit on frost-protected ground or be supported by piers that go below the frost line. An unheated studio slab on grade will heave if the soil beneath it freezes.
Pier depth is the straightforward solution. Dig or auger below the provincial design frost depth, pour a concrete pier, and attach a grade beam or floor framing above. The frost depth ranges in the table above are the depths to plan for.
The pier must bear on undisturbed soil or engineered fill, not on loose backfill.
Here is a worked example for a 4 m by 6 m unheated studio in Ottawa, where the ground snow load is about 3.0 kPa and the frost depth is 1.5 m.
- Confirm the frost depth with the local building department1.5 m.
- Choose a pier and grade beam foundation, with piers spaced 2.4 m on centre.
- Auger each pier to 1.8 m, pour a 200 mm diameter concrete pier with a rebar cage, and cap it 150 mm above grade.
- Bolt a pressure-treated grade beam to the piers, then frame the floor with 2x8 joists at 400 mm on centre.
- Design the roof for 3.0 kPa ground snow load, which means a 9:12 pitch and trusses at 400 mm on centre.
- Build the same studio as a frost-protected shallow foundation instead, and the slab stays 100 mm thick with a 300 mm thickened edge, sized for the 1.5 m frost depth.
If you want a slab on grade instead, you need a frost-protected shallow foundation. That approach uses rigid insulation placed horizontally around the perimeter to keep the frost out of the soil under the slab. It is recognized in the NBCC and saves excavation. The details matter, so read up on a frost-protected shallow foundation before you dig.
Slab thickness for a lightly heated studio can be 100 mm with a 300 mm thickened edge if the slab is insulated and drained. For an unheated studio, do not rely on the slab to resist frost.
Insulated slabs, grade beams and frost-protected shallow foundations
A frost-protected shallow foundation, or FPSF, uses insulation to redirect heat from the building, or from the ground, to keep frost from forming under the footings. In Canada, the NBCC includes provisions for this method. It works best for heated or semi-heated buildings, because the building itself provides some warmth.
For an unheated studio, you need a different approach, often a fully insulated slab with a vapour barrier and enough horizontal insulation to isolate the soil.
The insulation is not just under the slab. It extends outward horizontally at the perimeter, and sometimes vertically at the footing. The width and thickness depend on the frost depth and the soil.
In Manitoba, where frost goes deep, the horizontal insulation may need to be wider than in Ontario. Your designer should follow the NBCC figures and the provincial amendments.
Typical FPSF dimensions for a slab on grade:
| Region | Horizontal skirt width | Insulation value | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Ontario | 0.6 m to 1.0 m | R-10 | 50 mm extruded polystyrene |
| Northern Ontario and Manitoba | 1.2 m to 1.5 m | R-10 to R-12 | doubled at outside corners |
| Alberta, Edmonton and north | 1.5 m to 2.0 m | R-10 to R-12 | wider skirt where frost reaches 2.4 m |
These are typical starting widths, not a design. The NBCC figures and your provincial amendments set the final size, and a designer confirms it for your soil and frost depth.
A grade beam is another option. It is a reinforced concrete beam at or below grade that supports the floor and walls. It can be combined with piers or with an FPSF.
A grade beam distributes loads and resists heave if it is designed for it. It also gives you a solid edge to attach siding and a clean transition to the ground.
Insulated slabs are popular for studios because they keep the floor warm and reduce condensation. But insulation under the slab does not stop frost from coming in from the sides. You still need perimeter insulation and drainage.
In cold regions, a common detail is 50 mm to 100 mm of rigid insulation under the slab, plus a 1.2 m wide horizontal skirt at the perimeter.
Cost is a factor. For a 4 m by 6 m studio, a pier and grade beam typically runs about $8,000 to $14,000 CAD in Ontario and about $11,000 to $18,000 CAD in Alberta, where the piers go deeper.
An FPSF slab on the same footprint typically runs about $6,000 to $11,000 CAD in Ontario and about $7,000 to $13,000 CAD in Alberta, where the insulation is thicker. Treat these as typical ranges and get two local quotes, because access, soil and concrete prices move them.
Talk to your designer about which method suits your studio's use and your budget.
If you are still deciding on the building type, work out backyard studio costs before you commit to a foundation.
Drainage, heave and spring thaw risks around the slab edge
Water is the enemy of any foundation. Snowmelt in spring saturates the soil, and if that water cannot drain, it freezes again at night and lifts the slab. Proper grading is your first line of defence.
The ground should slope away from the studio at least 150 mm over the first 1.5 m. That keeps surface water moving away from the slab edge.
Downspouts and roof drainage must discharge well away from the foundation. In Ontario and Quebec, where spring thaw is slow, a French drain or a gravel trench around the perimeter can lower the water table near the slab.
In the Prairies, where snowmelt can be rapid, a swale or a dry well may be needed. Check your local conservation authority or stormwater rules before you redirect water.
Heave happens when frost-susceptible soil freezes and expands. Silty and clayey soils are the worst. If you cannot avoid them, you can replace the soil under the slab with compacted granular fill. A geotechnical report is worth the cost if you are unsure.
Spring thaw also softens the ground, so heavy equipment can rut your yard and disturb the soil near the foundation. Keep construction traffic away from the slab edge. After the thaw, check for gaps between the slab and the ground. A small gap is normal, but a widening crack or a tilted slab means trouble.
Finally, think about snow accumulation around the studio. Shovelling snow against the wall insulates the ground and can make frost go deeper, not shallower. Pile snow away from the foundation. If you are planning your build for next year, work through a studio shed construction checklist to sequence the work and avoid these mistakes.





